Tiny to Vast
Airfoil geometry

NACA airfoil generator

Build a four-digit airfoil, inspect its shape, and take the coordinates with you.

10⁰ m · 1 m reference chord · NACA four-digit geometry

2 / 7
Common NACA profiles

Four digits only. 00xx is symmetric; thickness range is 01–40.

Changing the unit converts the chord. Shape proportions stay the same.

21–501 including endpoints. Cosine spacing adds detail near the edges.

NACA 0012

1 m · reference chord

NACA 0012 outline with equal x and y scalesCoordinates are chord fractions. Upper and lower surfaces follow the normal to the camber line.0.000.250.500.751.00y/cx/c
Airfoil surfaceMean camber lineEqual axis scales · x/c, y/c
Maximum camber
0% c
Camber position
Not applicable
Nominal thickness
12% c
Coordinate rows
201

Trailing-edge gap: 0.00252 m · 0.252% c

DAT uses normalized x/c and y/c. CSV also includes lengths in the selected unit. SVG is a diagram with equal axis scales.

Geometry only. No lift, drag or polar is calculated.

Inspect coordinate order

Upper trailing edge → leading edge → lower trailing edge. The leading edge appears once. A closed trailing edge repeats the first point only at the end.

First and last four rows · normalized coordinates
Surfacex/cy/c
Upper1.00000000000.0012600000
Upper0.99975328020.0012946120
Upper0.99901336420.0013983503
Upper0.99778098230.0015709232
Lower0.9977809823-0.0015709232
Lower0.9990133642-0.0013983503
Lower0.9997532802-0.0012946120
Lower1.0000000000-0.0012600000

Read the four digits

In NACA 2412, the first digit gives 2% maximum camber. The second places that camber at 40% of the reference chord. The last two give a 12% nominal thickness ratio. Chord scales every coordinate without changing these proportions.

Try NACA 0012 for a symmetric profile, NACA 2412 for 2% camber, or NACA 4412 for 4% camber. These names describe geometry, not a performance ranking.

Thickness and camber

Thickness is applied normal to the mean camber line. Surface x coordinates can therefore extend slightly ahead of x/c = 0. Sampling follows chord stations on the mean line; it does not sort surface points by x.

yₜ = 5t [0.2969√x − 0.1260x − 0.3516x²
           + 0.2843x³ − ax⁴]
Open coefficient: a = 0.1015
Closed coefficient: a = 0.1036

Here x and y are normalized by the reference chord, and t is the thickness ratio. The camber line consists of two parabolas meeting at its maximum. The preview keeps the same scale on both axes.

Tail, points and units

The standard open trailing edge uses the original −0.1015 coefficient. Its full tip gap is 0.021 × t × chord, measured normal to the camber line. The closed option uses −0.1036 so the tips meet. This changes the thickness distribution slightly and is labeled as a modification.

Coordinates run from the upper trailing edge to the leading edge, then along the lower surface to the trailing edge. The leading edge appears once. Closed contours repeat their first point as the final row; open contours keep two distinct tips. There are no consecutive duplicate rows.

DAT is always dimensionless. CSV includes both normalized coordinates and physical coordinates in m, cm, mm or in. The reference chord runs from (0, 0) to (1, 0) before normal offsets. SVG includes that reference and uses equal axis scales.

Sources and scope

The closed-edge coefficient follows by making the thickness-polynomial coefficients sum to zero. This generator computes geometry only. Very thick or strongly cambered combinations may be unsuitable downstream; increasing point count is not an aerodynamic validation.

Airfoil coordinate questions

What do NACA 0012, 2412 and 4412 mean?

NACA 0012 is symmetric with 12% nominal thickness. NACA 2412 has 2% maximum camber at 40% chord and 12% nominal thickness. NACA 4412 has 4% camber at the same position and thickness. All three are presets on this page.

Does this airfoil generator predict lift or drag?

It calculates two-dimensional geometry and coordinates. Lift, drag, stall and polars need a validated aerodynamic model or measurements at specified flow conditions. The linked wind tunnel is an educational flow visualization.

Can I generate five-digit or imported airfoils?

This tool supports unmodified NACA four-digit codes with 1–40% thickness, plus an explicit closed trailing-edge option. Five-digit, six-series, modified codes and arbitrary coordinate imports are outside its scope.

Which export should I use?

DAT contains a name followed by normalized x/c and y/c coordinates in perimeter order. CSV adds the chord station, surface label and dimensions in your selected unit. SVG is a scalable geometry diagram with equal axis scales.

Related airflow tools